Personal Care & Cosmetics > North America

3V

3CC
(ingredients)

3V - An antimicrobial agent with wide activity against gram-positive bacteria. It is particularly suitable for application in deodorant soaps and other products where antibacterial activity is required.

3V ALLANTOIN
(ingredients)

3V - A skin protectant that provides soothing and anti-irritating properties while stimulating healthy tissue formation.

ABIOL
(ingredients)

3V - A safe and widely used preservative with good activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. It is stable in a broad range of pH and compatible with surfactants and protein derivatives.

ABIOL FORTE
(ingredients)

3V - A safe and widely used preservative with good activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. It is stable in a broad range of pH and is compatible with surfactants and protein derivatives.

CONDITIONER P7NA
(ingredients)

3V - A polyquaternium conditioning agent that has very good compatibility with many anionic surfactants. It can be used in both hair care and skin care products.

COSMETIC CHEMICALS
(Brochure)

3V - Fine chemicals for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications.

EASYGEL DO
(ingredients)

3V - A new polymer of the 3V carbomer family characterized by improved dispersion properties. It is used as an easy to process rheology modifier.

PNC 400
(ingredients)

3V - A pre-neutralized synthetic polymer that can be used as a thickening agent, suspending agent and stabilizer in most cosmetic products. It possesses all of the characteristics of a 940-type carbomer without the typical problems of dispersion and neutralization.

POLYGEL CA
(ingredients)

3V - A synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic industry as a thickener and suspending agent because of its safety and versatility.

POLYGEL CH
(ingredients)

3V - A synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic industry as a thickener and suspending agent due to its safety and versatility. It is characterized by high viscosity and very high clarity.

POLYGEL DV
(ingredients)

3V - A synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic industry as a thickener and suspending agent because of its safety and versatility. It is characterized by a high viscosity.

POLYGEL W30
(ingredients)

3V - An alkali-soluble anionic thickener. It is suitable for the formulation of clear gels and the stabilization of oil-in-water emulsions.

POLYGEL W400
(ingredients)

3V - An anionic acrylic copolymer thickening agent supplied as a low viscosity oil-in-water emulsion. It is suitable for formulating clear fluid gels as well as for stabilizing oil-in-water emulsions.

STABYLEN 30
(ingredients)

3V - A cross-linked acrylic polymer with enhanced lipophilic characteristics. It provides very stable oil-in-water emulsions with any oil phase, without regard to HLB, even operating at room temperature.

SYNTHALEN® CR
(ingredients)

3V - A synthetic cationic polymer that can be used in cosmetic applications as a thickening, suspending and conditioning agent. It is compatible with a wide range of cationic and nonionic surfactants.

SYNTHALEN® K
(ingredients)

3V - A synthetic polymer well known and widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry as a thickener and a suspending agent due to its safety and versatility. It is practically solvent free.

SYNTHALEN® L
(ingredients)

3V - A synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry as a thickener and suspending agent due to its safety and versatility. It is practically solvent free.

SYNTHALEN® M
(ingredients)

3V - A synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry as a thickener and suspending agent due to its safety and versatility. It is practically solvent free.

SYNTHALEN® W2000
(ingredients)

3V - An anionic acrylic copolymer thickening agent supplied as a low viscosity latex emulsion. It is suitable for formulating clear gels as well as for stabilizing oil-in-water emulsions.

UVASORB® 20H/G
(ingredients)

3V - A safe and effective UV-filter with absorption ranging from 270 to 350 nm.