Ingredients > Castor Seed Derivatives
(ingredients)Croda Inc. - A co-solubilizer that helps to control the consistency of gel. It is used in hair care, toiletries, perfumes and fragrances.
(ingredients)Caribbean Natural Products Inc. - It is obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis. This oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. It is well known for its solvent and pigment wetting properties, making it useful for a wide variety of cosmetic applications.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - This Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Castor Oil blend is a versatile ointment base and a valuable addition to emulsions. It also reduces transepidermal water loss and in addition, hydrates the skin through humectancy.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - CASTORWAX® is a solid emollient. The material is a very common addition to suspensoid antiperspirant sticks. It may also be incorporated into the oil phase of oil-in-water emulsions where it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - This Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a thickener and emollient. It also reduces transepidermal water loss, and in addition, hydrates the skin through humectancy.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - This Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a thickener and emollient. It also reduces transepidermal water loss, and in addition, hydrates the skin through humectancy.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - This Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a thinkener and emollient. It also reduces transepidermal water loss and hydrates the skin through humectancy.
(ingredients)ISP (International Specialty Products) - Unique emollient capable of delivering true moisturization benefits from rinse-off products. Efficacious at 0.5-5% use levels in rinse-off products such as body, facial and hand washes, which are designed to alleviate dryness.
(ingredients)Laboratoires Prod'Hyg - An ester of ricinoleic acid and cetyl alcohol.
(ingredients)BASF Personal Care Ingredients - The 40 mole ethoxylate of hydrogenated castor oil. Can be used to solubilize essential oils and fragrance oils in water and water-alcohol mixtures. Suitable as an emulsifying agent. It will emulsify a wide range of hydrophobic substances.
(ingredients)BASF Personal Care Ingredients - A blend of the 40 mole ethoxylate of hydrogenated castor oil and propylene glycol and water. Used to solubilize essential oils and fragrance oils in water and water-alcohol mixtures. Very suitable as an emulsifying agent.
(ingredients)BASF Personal Care Ingredients - The 60 mole ethoxylate of hydrogenated castor oil. Used to solubilize essential oils and fragrance oils in water and water-alcohol mixtures. Very suitable as an emulsifying agent.
(ingredients)BASF Personal Care Ingredients - Cremophor RH 40 solubilizer is produced by the ethoxylation of hydrogenated castor oil which meets the standards of the DAB 9 (similar to the USP). Solubilize essential oils and fragrance oils in water and alcohol-water mixtures.
(ingredients)BASF Personal Care Ingredients - The 7 mole ethoxylate of hydrogenated castor oil. Ideal for soft emulsions and low viscosity body lotions. In addition, this emulsifier can also be used for preparing low-temperature, e.g. cold/cold, emulsions.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - A premium, high purity castor oil obtained through a cold press extraction method from castor beans. It is an ideal product for pharmaceutical and OTC pharmaceutical applications.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - This Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is an efficient emollient, moisturizer, and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - This Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is an efficient emollient, moisturizer, and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products.
(ingredients)Vertellus Performance Material, Inc. - This Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is an efficient emollient, moisturizer, and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products.
(ingredients)Cognis Corporation - A hydrogenated castor oil waxy mass that is used for all skin care applications, particularly for sticks.
(ingredients)Cognis Corporation - A hydrogenated castor oil that is a consistency factor for stick preparations and emulsions.